11-17 August, 2015

12th International Geography Olympiad 2015

iGeo Russia 2015

Tests & results

iGeo tests general guidelines can be found at: http://www.geoolympiad.org/fass/geoolympiad/participation/test-guidelines.shtml

iGeo-2015 Tests Guidelines will be published later on

Student Medals

FINAL RANKING

Rank Country Badge Name  
1 China-Taipei Chang-Chin Wang 13
GOLD
MEDALS
2 New Zealand Oxana Repina
3 USA James Mullen
4 China-Taipei Hsin-yu Lin
5 Russia Egor Shevchuk
6 Indonesia Andito Jeremia Adhyatma
7 USA Kevin Li
8 Romania Costin G. Dobrin
9 Poland Michał Kuźba
10 Croatia Petar Bratulić
11 Croatia Fabijan Čorak
12 Latvia Miķelis Rikveilis
13 Poland Michał Piłat
14 Lithuania Giedrius Pakalka 27
SILVER
MEDALS
15 Romania Aura Amironesei
16 Estonia Teet Saar
17 Finland Seppo Kokki
18 Romania Sonia Şortan
19 New Zealand Rengen Parlane
20 Australia Esrom Leaman
21 Singapore Jiayun Yao
22 Singapore Jia Cheng Wan
23 Finland Isa Tuuri
24 Lithuania Ignas Kriaučiūnas
25 Slovenia Jan Koščak
26 Croatia Vedran Mihal
27 Russia Artur Petrosian
28 Poland Paweł Goleniowski
29 Singapore Yu Ze Toh
30 Denmark Nikolas Thuesen
30 Japan Kosuke Saito
30 Slovenia Matjaž Malok
33 Australia Samantha Dixon
34 Japan Go Sato
35 Belarus Artsiom Zubrytski
36 Japan Yuta Kikuchi
37 Thailand Jedsupa Pruktanakul
38 Hungary Ármin Stein
39 Belgium Tim De Ryck
40 China-Macau Lam Lam
41 Argentina Virginia Pavicich 40
BRONZE
MEDALS
42 Estonia Raul Rinken
43 Thailand Maythawee Ratchatawijin
44 Poland Janusz Godziek
45 Slovenia Katarina Černač
46 United Kingdom Claudia Dickinson
47 China-Beijing Xinyu Zhang
48 Denmark Rasmus Lørup Arildsen
49 Japan Aritsune Tsuji
50 Singapore Caleb Teng Hian Goh
51 China-Beijing Kun Su
52 China-Hong Kong Chinghey Chan
53 United Kingdom Jess Payne
54 Finland Visa Kuntze
55 Russia Alexander Varentsov
56 Belgium Maarten Perneel
57 Estonia Marius Saak
58 Australia Giselle Pickering
58 United Kingdom Flora Macgregor
60 Netherlands Steven Zwartkruis
61 Indonesia Asri Hadiyanti Giastuti
62 Thailand Theerajate Phongsuphan
63 China-Taipei Wei-Chen Chien
64 Latvia Morics Mūrnieks
65 Thailand Nattaya Sithisarankul
66 Czech Republic Lukáš Klein
67 Belarus Mike Stremaus
67 Estonia Kadri-Ann Valdur
69 Czech Republic Radek Pileček
70 Romania Lorena Davidel
71 Hungary Nathaniel Steenhuis
72 China-Hong Kong Wing Hong Yu
73 Czech Republic Ondřej Novotný
74 Belgium Roemer Spreij
74 China-Hong Kong Tin Hon Aaron Chung
74 Denmark Kasper F. Larsen
77 Netherlands Nick van der Klauw
78 China-Macau Chon U Leong
79 Mexico Gustavo Garcia
80 Indonesia Melinda Gularso

Top 10 Teams

Team Ranking by Score

Rank Team Score
1 Poland 276,3
2 Romania 273,9
3 China-Taipei 272,7
4 Singapore 269,7
5 Japan 263,7
6 Croatia 262,8
7 Russia 259,5
8 Finland 258,4
9 Estonia 258,3
10 Lithuania 255,2

The International Geographical Union
The Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation Tver State University
Faculty of geography Lomonosov Moscow State University Russian Geographic Society

Past events